Privacy Policy · Food and Beverage Franchise : Open a SHOTS
Now is your opportunity to invest in a SHOTSTM Franchise.
Call Today 305.571.0439

SHOTSbar.com, SHOTSfranchise.com, SHOTSbar mobile app Privacy Policy

We take privacy serious at SHOTS. Personal identity theft runs rampant on the internet. We want you to feel confident we are taking every measure possible to protect you on our sites. If you happen to come across a security breach or deficiency in our processes and tools, we ask you notify us via email at franchising@SHOTSbar.com. As we continuously improve and expand our services, this policy may change. Please check it periodically. If you have questions about our privacy policy, please use the form on our Contact Us page.

Clout Investments, LLC (“SHOTS”, “SHOTSbar”, “SHOTS Miami”, “SHOTS Orlando”, “SHOTS Franchise”, “we,” “our,” “us”) respects your privacy and values your trust and confidence. This privacy policy applies to the SHOTS online and mobile web sites (www.SHOTSbar.com and www.SHOTSfranchise.com) and the SHOTSbar mobile applications owned and operated by Clout Investments, LLC. This privacy policy describes how SHOTS collects and uses the personal information you provide on our web sites: www.SHOTSbar.com, www.SHOTSfranchise.com and the SHOTSbar mobile applications. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

You may be asking yourself, what personal information is collected from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect in the following ways:

  • When we personalize your experience allowing us to deliver the type of content and product offerings you are most interested in.
  • To Improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • When we ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up with ratings and reviews after correspondence.
How do we protect your information?

We regularly scan our site for security holes and known vulnerabilities.  Therefore, our efforts are towards making your visit to our site as safe as possible.

The use of Malware Scanning is common on our site.

Your personal information is contained within layers of secured networks. This information is accessible by a limited number of people with access rights to such systems. Your personal information is to remain confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to place orders .

Third-party disclosure.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: https://www.consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. The Privacy Policy link on our home page includes the word ‘Privacy’.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  • By logging in to your account
How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Taking this topic serious is of supreme importance to us. We have never and will never market to children under the age of 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe.

If there is ever a data breach within our systems, we will perform the following tasks:

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within 7 business days

We agree to the Individual Redress Principle that requires individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires individuals have enforceable rights against data users.  In the same light, said principle requires users to have access to courts or agencies whose purpose is to investigate and prosecute acts of non-compliance.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

  • We collect your email address to:
  1. Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  2. Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  3. Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  4. Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

 

  • To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree:
  1. Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  2. Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  3. Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  4. We will monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance if one is used.
  5. Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  6. Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at Franchising@SHOTSbar.com.

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

356 NW 24th St.

Miami, Florida 33127

Download Our Free Franchise Brochure Shots Franchise Report

Find an Available SHOTSTM Territory...